Client Privacy Notice – SM Sports Distribution Ltd

Statement and Purpose of Notice

SM Sport Distribution Ltd collects and processes personal data for the purposes of supplying our products to our customers and supporting information for our website. We collect and use this data to meet our data protection obligations.

What Information Do We Collect?

2. We collect and process a range of information about you, including:

  • a. your name, address, and contact details, including email address and telephone number.
  • b. Information about the products you order.
  • c. Your IP address and information relating to the device you use to access our website.

This information may be collected through our website and at the point of sale at events we attend. Data will be stored in various places, including our company IT system and securely on our website.

Why Do We Process Personal Data?

5. We need to process your personal data to provide you with products and fulfil orders. We also collect data about our website usage and, with your consent, for promoting our products. In all cases, data will be processed in line with our legal obligations. Information may be shared with law enforcement agencies for fraud detection and prevention. We do not process special category data.

Who Has Access to Data?

8. We share your data with third parties to:

  • a. Process your order through delivery suppliers.
  • b. Process payments with third-party processing companies.
  • c. Order information will be accessible to SM Sports Distribution Ltd and Steigen Pty Australia, the website owner.

We may also disclose your personal data to third parties to respond to requests by public, regulatory, or law enforcement authorities.

Transfers Outside the United Kingdom and European Economic Area

10. Data we collect may be stored, processed, and transferred outside the UK and EEA. The Steigen website, owned and managed by Steigen Pty Ltd, has access to order, customer, and dispatch information. We only transfer your personal data outside the UK or EEA where it is compliant with data protection legislation and the means of transfer provides adequate safeguards for your data. Appropriate safeguards and procedures are in place with third parties we share your personal data with, ensuring consistent treatment in line with data protection laws.

How Do We Protect Data?

13. We take data protection seriously, with internal policies and controls to prevent data loss, destruction, misuse, or unauthorised disclosure.

For How Long Do We Keep Data?

14. Your data will be held for the duration of our order fulfilment. Historical orders will be retained for tax purposes for 7 years. We will seek your consent to continue sending product information and cease contact upon your opt-out.

Your Rights

15. As a data subject, you have rights to:

  • a. Access and obtain a copy of your personal data on request.
  • b. Require us to change incorrect or incomplete data.
  • c. Request deletion or cessation of processing your data under certain conditions.
  • d. Object to data processing where we rely on our legitimate interests, in certain circumstances.
  • e. Request processing halt if data is inaccurate or there’s a dispute over processing grounds.

To exercise these rights, contact stuartmoakes@smsportsdistribution.co.uk.

Complaint Resolution

17. If you believe we’ve not adhered to this privacy notice or your data protection rights, you can file a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office. We encourage resolving complaints with us first. For inquiries or complaints about data handling or privacy practices, contact stuartmoakes@smsportsdistribution.co.uk.

What If You Do Not Provide Personal Data?

19. Without personal data, we cannot deliver products, grant website access, or provide marketing information.

Changes to This Privacy Notice

20. This notice may change as necessary or as required by law. Substantial changes will be communicated with a new privacy notice.

Review

21. This privacy notice was confirmed on 01/11/2023 and will be reviewed on 31/10/2024.